Category Archives: masculinity

I drink alone

Combat Vwts never drink alone. Everyday is Memorial Day and our brothers who crossed the Jordan are never far from our thoughts.

I hate this country. I hate this day. Neither have been worth the price paid.

Advertisements

Learning to fight

To be good at being a man requires the ability and willingness to commit violence in your own self-interest. Being a man means being able to fight. Violence is how you keep your shit your shit, how you keep your bitch your bitch and how you keep your get from having their heads smashed in or sold into slavery. This is no less true today then it has always been, even though police and professional militaries disguises this truth to a heavy degree, allowing soft, mostly useless men to hide behind harder, more violent men, but cops and the like aren’t there to protect you as an individual. If you are incapable of committing violence on your own behalf then you are at the mercy of others. No man should be in that position and when ever a man finds himself reliant on the mercy of others he needs to fight like hell to fix that shit.

On the upside, most men do not need an elite level skill set to get the job done. There is no reason on God’s green earth for every man to be tier one, and a whole shit ton of reasons why most men shouldn’t.

All you need to be is proficient enough to swing the risk reward ratio into it not being worth the risk for the other guy.

The next thing to understand is keeping your shit your shit, your bitch your bitch and your get safe and healthy is not a sport. There is no silver medal for second place and no such thing as loosing with honor.

No one is going to step up and say give me your wallet or face me in a bout of fisticuffs.

Odds are good you won’t know you’re in the real deep shit until you feel an impact in your stomach or low back, look down and see a knife sticking out of you and your blood ruining your clothes.

Real fights for your life are brutal and dynamic. They are not choreographed. You don’t bow, you don’t score points and often enough the winner is subjective as hell .

This

Is this

If what you are learning is scripted…. well the end result won’t be pretty. All rookies start off with a script. It’s how you stay safe in the early days of your training but you also have to progress to actual combat like fighting. This rules out just about everything but boxing, kick boxing and MMA.

This shit ain’t how fights work in the real world

This is what comes after you

I have literally 0 respect for traditional Asian martial arts when it comes to training someone to surrive being attacked or turning one into a proficient fighter. Mostly because I cut my teeth in the early days of MMA and we stomped those bitches flat. Multi degree black belts got their asses stomped by guys who 18 months of training. Each and every time that happened, those punk ass bitches would make some vauge claim of super secert skillz that would kill us in an instant in a “real fight”… but they never won those bar brawls either.

You need to learn to fight. Personally I think MMA has the most complex/ largest skill set but that ain’t excatly what you need. New school MMA fighters are amazing athletes but it’s pretty churched up these days and doesn’t get the two Ton Thumbs up it use to but you are good to go as long as you can punch, kick, elbow, knee, headbutt take someone down and know a couple of submissions. Of course this also means you can defend against those things and remember you don’t stop when the other guy taps when the fight counts. Keep putting pressure on that arm until it breaks. And you will know when it breaks an because you will feel it vibrate through your body. And of course you hold those chokes until the other guy goes limp. But the big take away here is you will see a large variety attacks, be use to a variety of ways you can be hurt and know a lot of ways to hurt the other guy. Being hurt and how to hurt is the key.

Fighting while hurt is the most important lesson to learn. Game dog game. The next is when to just put your finger through the other guys eye. That’s going to vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction but you have to have the willingness to take shit to a higher level then the other guy can comperhend.

Many years ago, that usless tit John Mcian called UFC a human cock fight. If you can’t find a stable of actual fighters to train with, do your best to find a guy who doesn’t recoil at the idea of human cock fight. The only reason you are training in the sport is for that God awful day shit gets real and you draw aces and eights

The most beta song of all time ?

Behold what might be the most beta song of all time

The Proclaimers – I’m Gonna Be (500 Miles) Lyrics | Genius Lyrics

When I wake up, well I know I’m gonna be,
I’m gonna be the man who wakes up next you
When I go out, yeah I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who goes along with you
If I get drunk, well I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who gets drunk next to you
And if I haver up, yeah I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who’s havering to you
But I would walk 500 miles
And I would walk 500 more
Just to be the man who walks a thousand miles
To fall down at your door
When I’m working, yes I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who’s working hard for you
And when the money, comes in for the work I do
I’ll pass almost every penny on to you
When I come home (when I come home) well I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who comes back home to you
And if I grow-old (when I grow-old) well I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who’s growing old with you
But I would walk 500 miles
And I would walk 500 more
Just to be the man who walks a thousand miles
To fall down at your door
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da dun diddle un diddle un diddle uh da
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da dun diddle un diddle un diddle uh da
When I’m lonely, well I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who’s lonely without you
And when I’m dreaming, well I know I’m gonna dream
I’m gonna dream about the time when I’m with you
When I go out (when I go out) well I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who goes along with you
And when I come home (when I come home) yes I know I’m gonna be
I’m gonna be the man who comes back home with you
I’m gonna be the man who’s coming home with you
But I would walk 500 miles
And I would walk 500 more
Just to be the man who walks a thousand miles
To fall down at your door
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da dun diddle un diddle un diddle uh da
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da dun diddle un diddle un diddle uh da
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da dun diddle un diddle un diddle uh da
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da (da da da)
Da da da dun diddle un diddle un diddle uh da
And I would walk 500 miles
And I would walk 500 more
Just to be the man who walked a thousand miles
To fall down at your door

Songwriters: Charles S. Reid / Craig M. Reid
I’m Gonna Be lyrics © Warner/Chappell Music, Inc

Don’t get me wrong. That is a fine sentiment. But men can’t afford to be sentimental when dealing with women.

Seintimetailsm is the mind-killer, it is the little-death that brings total obliteration.

Buy a dog or a Harely if you ever feel the need to sentimental

Making of a pua

TR is a long term friend of mine. By long term I mean we have known each other for damn near our whole lives. Way back in the day, he was the kind of guy girls were supposed to want. Decent looking, fun, respectful, church going, not prone to over indulging but no prude either, careful with his money, level headed, big hearted….. all that shit that doesn’t count for much but bitches say they want. We both joined the Army together, we each spent some time in the same Ranger Batt, hell even the same platoon for 3 years until promotions and specialization took us different routes. He got busted up, re-classed into aviation and got out. Then his marriage fell apart and onto the open market he went. And he did pretty well. Took him maybe 3 months to adjust to his new fiscal situation and then he went a courting. Lesser alpha/ greater beta sort of well, never going long without finding an age appropriate 6/7 to settle into an ltr with. And every one of the bitches walked. One chick walked around The 10 month mark she his small business collapsed. The max was 18 months or so. Which was his most recent. One week he is the best man and lover she has known, taking her semi autistic son camping and 4 wheeling, telling him she loves it when he comes in her etc etc and next week (when she went back to college) she is flaking on him left and right. When he called her on it she did all the typical shit, I will always love you baby but I don’t want to be hurt, then she wanted more attention, then she wanted to go out more…… good bye baby I will always love you etc etc.

What a cunt. We all know she meet a bigger better deal. Or her friends not liking him took a toll but that shit about always loving him forever is pure bullshit. If she was capable of doing that she wouldn’t have walked. And that line is what pissed him off. Girls come and go and he knows within a week he’ll be back out and fucking a new chick but the lies add up. Soooo he used her toothbrush to clean his dogs teeth, packed up her shit, told her to pick it all up and went out. From break up to fucking a 5 in 4 hours or less on a Wednesday night.

For the now TR is done being nice to women. How long it will last is anyone’s guess but this shit adds up and is slow to fade. Like I said, I have known TR my whole life. He was never particularly hard hearted but he is now. This past weekend he went out on a blind date. Friends set him up with a rather attractive girl 2 years older then him who still had a flat belly and a decent ass with an ok rack . He had a good time and asked the girl if they could do it again. She said no, I’m 5’9″, wear 3 inch heels and don’t like looking down on my dates. He got up, left her with the bill and went to go find some ass at a bar 2 doors down.

That’s bad ass right there.

I have read small scale debates on whether puas are born or made. My money is on made. Mostly made. No way to really quantify that, it’s all based on observations. I know a few naturals who crushed a lot of ass, then married, some still married some not but the naturals I know have high but not extremely high N counts. Quality women pull them off the market. I know 3 guys who are married with kept women, 2 are older men who wives are over the sex thing but not the high income lifestyle. I know one life time player who was never married. All the other guys I know with high N counts got there because they were high value enough to pull bitches but not so high value the bitches didn’t play games or move on.

Thoughts on TSHTF

This is a good read about life in a failed nation state. A lot of info to glean but notice what is the biggest trend for trading on the black market

https://www.bloomberg.com/news/features/2018-01-30/venezuelan-pirates-rule-the-most-lawless-market-on-earth

=========================================================================
Recently The Girls have been impressed with my ability to pick shit up. Not like back when I was healthy and pulling 7hondo plus but with some rather simple tools. Any rate got me to thinking….. dangerous past time I know….. that I don’t recall any posts about mechincaly lifting heavy stuff. Really we are talking about dirt simple tools, tools practicality every farmer and general mechanic knows about, tools so common a lot of us never think twice about them, tools which would make a huge difference in your ability to eat the shit sandwich of life when things are at their semi worst.

In no real order…..

Block and tackle. Huge fan, I am pretty sucky with explaining it and mehcinal advantage but here is a decent video on the topic. Remember these are the basic lifting tools/ technology men used to build all that old school ancient shit that’s still around and impressing us in the here and now

Come alongs and hand lever chain hoists. Damn near interchangeable but not completely. I tend to see come alongs/ cable pullers as linear pulling tools, like winches and hand lever hoists as over head lifting tools. Either can do either but it’s easier to pull with a come along and it’s easier to lift and lower loads with a lever hoist….. and I don’t really like lever hoists. I prefer chain falls, or chain hoists. Same same just depends on what they call them in your area. If I was on a tight budget, I would get the hand lever hoist because of its slight advantage in lifting . If I had a better budget I would buy a come along and a chain fall. Thats just me. You wont fuck yourself if you only get a come along, and really 3, 3 ton come alongs and some basic rigging skills/ tools and you can move some heavy fucking shit. Tldr; get what fits your budget, get at least 2 lifting/ pulling devices. And the shit to go with them like snatch blocks and lifting straps, chains, wire ropes etc etc. What ever you get, get 3 ton or better. Problem with better is, then it becomes hard to find chains, lifting straps, snatch blocks etc etc to fit your lifting/ pulling capacity….. yeah recap of an older post. You get what you pay for you cheap fuckers but 3 tons seems to be a very workable working range

Don’t know this guy but I thought this video was an excellent introduction. Video quality sucks but the dude seems to know what he is doing. Knows more then me at any rate

If you play around on the YouTube you will find guys using come alongs for all sorts of clever work short cuts. Watch them and keep in mind how versatile they are.

A bed mounted cherry picker on your truck. Get one. Mine is a 1/2 ton. This is what got all of this started. Most of the time The Girls humor me as some kind of sex machine/ adorable crazy ass redneck. Then they act semi dumbfounded when I actually use whatever bit of redneckery effectively. In this case I picked up a rather hefty chunk of petrified wood with one of these and set it down on my trailer. I could have used the winch too but I will leave that for another day when I feel like toying with them some more. The Girls thought the cherry picker was stupid when we left the house and 40 mintues later they were changing their minds. Loved it. Couldn’t find any decent videos of one in use but there are a lot of them for sale.

I have a wheeled gantry crane at the farm. Something like the video bellow but mine is more robust and a bit less mobile. Always a trade off. The one at the farm is rated for 3 tons and is from fastenal, it has a 3 ton chain fail hoist with a trolley so you can move the hoist to any position on the rail. It’s a fairly useful tool. Hand chain hoists are slow going, as you will see in the video, but they don’t really break and the whole damn thing is fairly mobile. I don’t use it very often but it is damn handy to have a round and I could use it for a lot more things if I didn’t have more modern tools available… tools that rely on gas, diesel and or electricity…….

Remember 2 things. #1) I ain’t endorsing any products on this post. I picked the videos because I thought they were good demonstrations of how these work. #2) zombie apocalypse or no, work has to be done and heavy shit has to be moved. These are the tools you can use to move all sorts of heavy shit when you don’t have a forklift, help or electricity.

Soyboy….

Soyboy…. I like the term. It’s funny as hell and I was onto the dangers of soy consumption pretty early so i get to do a little extra crowing but soy boy status is serious shit for men.

The problem is less that there are soy boys around, because there has always been useless men, and more about how most men are bitches. Most of the men who think they arent a soy boy fall top dead center into the soy boy category and never realize it because the hallmarks for masculine behaviour have been reduced to near on zero.

Let me explain. Odds are good you read soy boy, thought of pajama boy and laughed and let’s face it he deserves to be laughed at. Women do (or did) their thing to police the herd, boys and men “bully” to police the wolf pack. So you laugh at him and maybe said thank God I aint one of them pathetic dudes.

Well….what do you do on the regular that is robustly masculine? From what I can tell most men’s anti soy boy claim is based on some weak ass shit like the kind of office job they do, beer they drink, played some sport in school,lifting free weights and maybe voting for trump….. all of it weak mother-fucking-sauce my friend. I love booze, beef, cigars and gym time but none of that would have impressed our forefathers but here is the good news. This ain’t nothing you can’t fix.

Now everything I am fixing to say is based on physically healthy adult men. You’lose no status with The Ton for being born crippled, being elderly or being busted up from shit like car accidents, IED’s and the like. We ain’t all dealt the same cards and we all move in and out various positions in life. It ain’t a big deal and it ain’t any kind of shame

The shame lies in wallowering in your soy boyhood.

Three things separate men from soy boys. #1 your capacity and talent for violence, enduring long term exposure to harsh envriomets and facing serious risk to life and limb on the regular. Normally you can’t really separate those three masculine foundations, but sometimes they are. Nor does a man have to go to any real extremes to move from bitch to legit. Get a 3 star rating on all the man card items and you’ll be the type of man most men will want in their platoon

Violence is a man’s 1st job. His 1st responsibility to himself and others in his crew. Violence is how you keep other dudes from monkey stomping your ass, stealing your shit, raping your bitches and enslaving your get. Being a civilized society we mostly farm that shit out to other men these days but nothing changes the golden rule as in violence is golden. If you are the kind of guy who has to call 911 when someone kicks in your door…. guess what?
You’re a bitch. If you are the kind of guy who has to turn the other cheek vs choosing to turn the other cheek you are a bitch.

Here at Camp Ton Coastal we live in a 2 story home, which sits up on top of some stilts. Same as the other 6 houses on this stretch of inter coastal bliss. If someone were to kick in the door while we are all up stairs, tucked into our comfy space age foam mattress beds… well I would stay up stairs, have one of The Girls call 911 and kill the motherfuckers the second they step foot on the stairs leading up to my family.

If we were sitting on the deck, watching the world go buy and someone kicks in the front door…. them cats anti nothing but paper targets at that point.

Wouldn’t really work that way though. Who ever breaks into my place will be doing me a favor. I have pit bulls and presa’s to feed. The reduction in dog food expenses would be welcome

Any rate. The difference here is threat level vs paper work. I have no moral issues with killing someone because they broke into your house to steal your tv. That’s a fair trade in my book. What I don’t want to waste time on is the legal bullshit. Reasonable and prudent given how laws protect the wrong sort of people these days

You are a bitch if your only choice is to call 911 because you lack the tools, training and mind set to defend what is yours.

Same with turning the other cheek. You cannot turn the other cheek if you lack the capacity for retribution. Christ turned the other cheek ( @ that moment in time) while possessing power beyond our comprehension. It’s cool if some guy pissed you off and you elect to let shit slide because it ain’t worth the legal hassle to you or it’s a religious commandment. If you have to let shit slide because you can’t brawl….. well you know the deal. And the worst kind of chumps church up their bitch status with religious edicts

While violence is the corner stone of masculine sovereignty and manhood it is also the easiest deficit to overcome here in the usa. There aren’t to many places where you can’t find a good pistol and good tactical pistol training. An intro class and a tactical class with the occasional refresher course and you have the needed basics covered. However that ain’t enough to move up to full on man status. Those schools give you skillz, they don’t do much to delvope the proper mind set.

Fighting takes you from bitch to bull faster the anything else on God’s green earth. Good fight training isn’t hard to find. Skip all the who flung dung bullshit. Learning how to spar, fight for points, bow or how to do funny zipper head dances called katas ain’t worth much. You need to get involved with a club which produces real fighters. Boxing, kicking boxing, ju-jisitu or MMA. Take your pick, 75 mins of either, 3 times a week and in 6 months your balls will start to descend. Start thinking about getting into the ring around the 6 month mark, get in the ring a good 5 or so times. Win loose or draw, your man cred will be on the rise after the 6 month point and fully established by year two/ fight number 3.

Fighting like this does the most for your man cred because fighting requires all the masculine virtues. The training is tough as hell. Builds ups your body, mind and soul. Around the 6 month time frame you will be in a position to actually choose turning the other cheek. Your hard heart and strong mind will drive your body past its old pain threshold. Your hard heart and strong mind will drive you to overcome the fear of pain, the fear of defeat and your 1st win will take you to the pinnacle of masculine pride and joy.

I talk mostly about brawling because that’s what I know best, from a professional and personal level, but its is only one piece of the puzzle. There are other things, and I will write on those other things as time permits.

I also want to offer a word of caution. Well a couple of them. #1 be smart. Pick a good fight club to train in. Don’t try to go from 200 pounds of flabbby bitch to UFC in 3 weeks. #2 & this is for the older guys…. a lot of older guys basically say “I did this that or the other thing in high school or college and therefore not a soy boy”. I call bullshit. Men don’t get to live in the past. As we age our status as men rest on different things but we can never get to far away from the foundational principles of violence, disregard for personal safety and the ability to endure harships. We don’t engage in those things as often, we don’t need to be as good as it them as we use to but we must retain the ability to do them effectively when required plus we have the additional responsibilites of leadership and authority. We no longer just do the hard, dangerous and dirty bullshit of life. We also make the decisions no one else wants to make.

We don’t get to rest on our lurals until old age betrays us or the Good Lord takes us home.

The Ton on the value of men

I am The Ton mother fucker! And I value men based on one factor alone.

Does he have https://tonsplace.wordpress.com/2017/04/18/game-dog-game-humility-and-who-to-trust-how-far-to-trust-him/

I value men based on their innate desire to cross the ring in order to destroy the other guy, his ability to ignore pain, exhaustion, fear and injury. Will he keep fighting even if he’s already dead on his feet? Would he rather die or be in jail then break faith with his brothers? That’s it. The complete value of a man. Will he fight when we fight? Will he lie to the cops and his old lady for the sake of his crew? Not for his own well being mind you but for his brothers. Does he got that shit when he looks you in the eye and says don’t worry brother, I got this shit?

Those are the kind of men to honor and call brother. Those are the kind of men to respect even when they are on the other end of your gun

Alpha? Beta? The Ton has 0 fucks to give about that shit. Can a man brawl? Does he fight hard even when hes getting monkey stomped? Does he ride hard, shot straight and always report the truth? Does he keep the faith with his crew? That is the sum total of a man’s value.

This is also on a sliding scale. We don’t owe these things to all men. Just the men in our crew. You owe the most to the man beside you. Next is the guys on your fireteam. Then your squad, your platoon etc etc. By the time that shit is spread out…. well you don’t owe that much to the guys in the same division vs you the guys on your gun crew.

Got it?

Well it don’t work that way with women. Women being inferior beings in all ways possible, cannot understand brotherhood or how to correctly value a man. Now they do get off on men who are good at being a man but it’s temporary. The more time she spends around him the more she will see he is less then perfect and when that equation tilts enough, the vag dries up and she will betray him in large ways and small

When a man is your brother he is your brother until he breaks the faith. Does he suck with a shotgun? Doesn’t fucking matter, he’s your brother and he keeps the faith. He can’t ride as hard as you? Doesn’t fucking matter because he keeps the faith. Does he drink to much and pass out on panic tables like it’s his full time job? Doesn’t matter as long as he keeps the faith with his crew. Does he annoy the shit out you because he talks to much? Doesn’t fucking matter because he keeps the faith with his brothers and you can trust him to the end.

Being good at being a man and keeping faith with his brothers is the complete value of a man according to the Ton Value System.